DTC P025D:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


id0102h9008500

DTC P025D:00

Fuel pump control module result of on-board diagnostic test high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Result of on-board test cannot be received from fuel pump control module (voltage is too high).
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) is not available.
•  Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel pump control module connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel pump control module terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AM
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel pump control module terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AM
•  Fuel pump control module malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between fuel pump relay terminal D and fuel pump control module terminal 2A
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel pump relay terminal D and fuel pump control module terminal 2A
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel pump relay terminal D and fuel pump control module terminal 2A
•  Fuel pump relay malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in fuel pump relay power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and fuel pump relay terminal C
―  MAIN 200 A fuse and/or FUEL PUMP 15 A fuse malfunction (fuel pump unit connector 4-pin type)
―  MAIN 200 A fuse and/or FUEL PUMP2 30 A fuse malfunction (fuel pump unit connector 5-pin type)
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and fuel pump relay terminal C
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the fuel pump control module connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the fuel pump control module terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AM.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 13.
6
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the fuel pump control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel pump control module terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AM (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AM.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 13.
7
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel pump control module, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Remove the fuel pump relay.
•  Verify that the fuel pump control module connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel pump relay terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump relay terminal D and fuel pump control module terminal 2A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Fuel pump relay is removed.
•  Verify that the fuel pump control module connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the fuel pump relay terminal D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump relay terminal D and fuel pump control module terminal 2A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 13.
10
INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Fuel pump relay is removed.
•  Verify that the fuel pump control module connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel pump relay terminal D (wiring harness-side) and Fuel pump control module terminal 2A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump control module terminal 2A and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Inspect for the following:
―  Open circuit between fuel pump control module and body ground
―  Loose or lifting ground point
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Go to Step 13.
11
INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Fuel pump relay is removed.
•  Inspect the fuel pump relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel pump relay, then go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Fuel pump relay is removed.
•  Verify that the fuel pump control module connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the fuel pump relay terminal C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and FUEL PUMP 15 A fuse. (fuel pump unit connector 4-pin type)
Inspect the MAIN 200 A fuse and FUEL PUMP2 30 A fuse. (fuel pump unit connector 5-pin type)
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and fuel pump relay terminal C.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If all fuses are normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and fuel pump relay terminal C.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.