DTC P0520:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
id0102h9008800
DTC P0520:00 |
Oil pressure switch circuit problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The oil pressure switch is off for a continuous 5 s even though the engine is stopped.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) is not available.
• Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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Not applicable
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Oil pressure switch connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1P
• Oil pressure switch malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the oil pressure switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the oil pressure switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between oil pressure switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1P (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1P.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
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5
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INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
• Inspect for continuity between oil pressure switch terminal A (part-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the oil pressure switch, then go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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