DTC P0091:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
id0102h9009100
DTC P0091:00 |
Fuel pressure regulator control circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• When the PCM turns the spill valve control solenoid valve off but the spill valve control solenoid valve control circuit voltage is low for 5 s, the PCM determines that the spill valve control solenoid valve control circuit has a malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Stops high pressure fuel pump control
• Limits intake air amount
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• High pressure fuel pump connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between high pressure fuel pump terminal B and PCM terminal 1EF
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Spill valve control solenoid valve (built-into high pressure fuel pump) malfunction
• Fuel injector relay malfunction
• Open or short to ground in wiring harness between fuel injector relay and PCM
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the high pressure fuel pump and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between high pressure fuel pump terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between high pressure fuel pump terminal B and PCM terminal 1EF.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the high pressure fuel pump and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• High pressure fuel pump terminal A—PCM terminal 1EE
• High pressure fuel pump terminal B—PCM terminal 1EF
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
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7
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INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the spill valve control solenoid valve.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the high pressure fuel pump, then go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect and perform the following:
• Fuel injector relay
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Wirnging harness between fuel injector relay and PCM (open or short to ground)
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8
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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