DTC P1380:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


id0102h9009700

DTC P1380:00

Electric variable valve timing control circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  A malfunction is detected in the results of the on-board diagnostic test received from the electric variable valve timing driver.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) is not available.
•  Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Stops activation of the electric variable valve timing driver.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Electric variable valve timing motor/driver connectors or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE
•  Electric variable valve timing driver malfunction
•  Electric variable valve timing motor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE.
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the electric variable valve timing motor/driver and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AE (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 1A and PCM terminal 1AE.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING DRIVER
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the electric variable valve timing motor/driver, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.