DTC P0463:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


id0102h9301700


Fuel Gauge Sender Unit Connector 4-pin Type

DTC P0463:00

Fuel gauge sender unit circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the fuel level signal and fuel gauge sender unit output voltage from the instrument cluster. If the PCM detects a fuel level or fuel gauge sender unit output voltage that is too high, the PCM determines that the fuel gauge sender unit circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) is not available.
•  Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel gauge sender unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  Rear body control module (RBCM) connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel gauge sender unit terminal D and rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3I
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel gauge sender unit terminal D—Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3I
―  Fuel gauge sender unit terminal C—Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3C
•  Fuel gauge sender unit malfunction
•  Rear body control module (RBCM) malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the fuel gauge sender unit connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the rear body control module (RBCM) connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the fuel gauge sender unit and rear body control module (RBCM) connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the fuel gauge sender unit terminal D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel gauge sender unit terminal D and rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3I.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the fuel gauge sender unit and rear body control module (RBCM) connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Fuel gauge sender unit terminal D—Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3I
―  Fuel gauge sender unit terminal C—Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3C
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Fuel gauge sender unit terminal D—Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3I
•  Fuel gauge sender unit terminal C—Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3C
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT
•  Inspect the fuel gauge sender unit.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel gauge sender unit, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM)
•  Inspect the rear body control module (RBCM).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the rear body control module (RBCM), then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Inspect the instrument cluster.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Fuel Gauge Sender Unit Connector 5-pin Type

DTC P0463:00

Fuel gauge sender unit circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the fuel level signal and fuel gauge sender unit output voltage from the instrument cluster. If the PCM detects a fuel level or fuel gauge sender unit output voltage that is too high, the PCM determines that the fuel gauge sender unit circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) is not available.
•  Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel gauge sender unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  Rear body control module (RBCM) connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel gauge sender unit terminal E and rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3I
•  Fuel gauge sender unit power supply circuit and signal circuit are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between fuel gauge sender unit terminal C and rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3C
•  Fuel gauge sender unit malfunction
•  Rear body control module (RBCM) malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the fuel gauge sender unit connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the rear body control module (RBCM) connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the fuel gauge sender unit and rear body control module (RBCM) connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the fuel gauge sender unit terminal E (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel gauge sender unit terminal E and rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3I.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the fuel gauge sender unit and rear body control module (RBCM) connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel gauge sender unit terminals A and E (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Fuel gauge sender unit terminal A—Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3N
•  Fuel gauge sender unit terminal E—Rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3I
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the fuel gauge sender unit and rear body control module (RBCM) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel gauge sender unit terminal C (wiring harness-side) and rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel gauge sender unit terminal C and rear body control module (RBCM) terminal 3C.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT FUEL GAUGE SENDER UNIT
•  Inspect the fuel gauge sender unit.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel gauge sender unit, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT REAR BODY CONTROL MODULE (RBCM)
•  Inspect the rear body control module (RBCM).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the rear body control module (RBCM), then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Inspect the instrument cluster.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.