DTC P0524:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


id0102h9339700

DTC P0524:00

Engine oil pressure too low

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The oil pressure switch is on for a continuous 5 s with the following condition met: (engine oil warning light illuminates when 1 s has elapsed)
―  When engine speed is above 650 rpm and engine coolant temperature is 30 °C {86 °F} or less
―  When engine speed is above 1,500 rpm and engine coolant temperature is 68 °C {154 °F} or less
―  When engine speed is above 2,500 rpm and engine coolant temperature is 68 °C {154 °F} or more
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) is not available.
•  Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Engine oil leakage
•  Improper engine oil level
•  Oil pressure switch connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1P
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Oil pressure switch malfunction
•  Oil pump malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
•  Start the engine.
•  Verify that there is no engine oil leakage in the hydraulic circuit.
•  Is there any leakage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then add genuine motor oil.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
•  Is the engine oil level sufficient?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Add genuine motor oil, then go to the next step.
4
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the oil pressure switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the oil pressure switch connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between oil pressure switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1P.
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the oil pressure switch, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Increase and keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for 5 s.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.