DTC P0524:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
id0102h9339700
DTC P0524:00 |
Engine oil pressure too low |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The oil pressure switch is on for a continuous 5 s with the following condition met: (engine oil warning light illuminates when 1 s has elapsed)
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) is not available.
• Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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Not applicable
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Engine oil leakage
• Improper engine oil level
• Oil pressure switch connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1P
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Oil pressure switch malfunction
• Oil pump malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
• Start the engine.
• Verify that there is no engine oil leakage in the hydraulic circuit.
• Is there any leakage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then add genuine motor oil.
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
• Inspect the engine oil level.
• Is the engine oil level sufficient?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Add genuine motor oil, then go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the oil pressure switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the oil pressure switch connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between oil pressure switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1P.
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
• Inspect the engine oil pressure.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the oil pressure switch, then go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Increase and keep the engine speed at 2,500 rpm for 5 s.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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