DTC P0103:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
id0102h9701000
DTC P0103:00 |
MAF sensor circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the MAF sensor. If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 2BC is above 4.94 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the MAF sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.
• Inhibits the evaporative purge control.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• MAF sensor malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 2BC
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2AY
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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DETERMINE IF MAF SENSOR OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Access the MAF PID using the M-MDS.
• Verify the MAF PID value.
• Is the MAF PID value 5 V or B+?
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Yes
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Go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR
• Inspect the MAF sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to Step 9.
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7
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
• Access the MAF PID using the M-MDS.
• Verify the MAF PID value.
• Is the MAF PID value 5 V or B+?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal C and PCM terminal 2BC.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AY (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2AY.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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