DTC P0112:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


id0102h9701400

DTC P0112:00

IAT sensor No.1 circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the IAT sensor No.1 signal. If the PCM detects that the IAT sensor No.1 voltage at the PCM terminal 2U is below 0.19 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor No.1 circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Fixes the intake air temperature (for engine control) at 20 °C {68 °F}.
•  Inhibits the fuel cut control during shift change.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  IAT sensor No.1 malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2U
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  IAT sensor No.1 signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2U.
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2U
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2AY
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.