DTC P0113:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


id0102h9701500

DTC P0113:00

IAT sensor No.1 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the IAT sensor No.1 signal. If the PCM detects that the IAT sensor No.1 voltage at the PCM terminal 2U is above 4.62 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor No.1 circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Fixes the intake air temperature (for engine control) at 20 °C {68 °F}.
•  Inhibits the fuel cut control during shift change.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  IAT sensor No.1 malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2U
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2U
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2AY
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
DETERMINE IF IAT SENSOR NO.1 OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Access the IAT PID using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the IAT PID value.
•  Is the IAT PID value 5 V or B+?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to Step 10.
7
DETERMINE IF IAT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OR IAT SENSOR NO.1 GROUND CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Access the IAT PID using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the IAT PID value.
•  Is the IAT PID value 5 V or B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2U (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2U.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 10.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2U.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AY (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 2AY.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.