DTC P2123:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


id0102h9708400

DTC P2123:00

APP sensor No.1 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from APP sensor No.1. If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 2AN is above 4.9 V, the PCM determines that the APP sensor No.1 circuit input voltage is high.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Regulates the upper limit of the APP sensor output.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  APP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  APP sensor No.1 malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AN
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between APP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AO
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
DETERMINE IF APP SENSOR NO.1 OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Access the APP1 PID using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the APP1 PID value.
•  Is the APP1 PID value 5 V or B+?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.1
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the accelerator pedal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to Step 9.
7
INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
•  Access the APP1 PID using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the APP1 PID value.
•  Is the APP1 PID value 5 V or B+?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between APP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2AN.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT APP SENSOR NO.1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the APP sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between APP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AO (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the accelerator pedal, then go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between APP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AO.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.