DTC P176E:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


id0102h9960100

DTC P176E:00

Clutch stroke sensor/Starter interlock switch correlation problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Correlation malfunction between clutch stroke sensor and starter interlock switch.
―  If the clutch stroke sensor circuit voltage above 4.9 V or below 0.1 V for 10 s, the PCM determines that the clutch stroke sensor circuit has a malfunction.
―  CPP switch stuck ON or OFF.
―  Starter interlock switch stuck ON.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Flashes the i-stop warning light (amber) and inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
Caution
•  Inspect the CPP switch with it installed to the clutch pedal, otherwise the CPP switch may not operate normally after inspection. If the CPP switch is removed from the clutch pedal, replace the CPP switch with a new one.
•  CPP switch, clutch stroke sensor and/or starter interlock switch loose
•  Starter interlock switch connector or terminals malfunction
•  Starter interlock switch malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between starter interlock switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2BD
•  CPP switch connector or terminals malfunction
•  CPP switch malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal B and body ground
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2J
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2J
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2J
•  Clutch stroke sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2BG
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2M
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between clutch stroke sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2M
•  Clutch stroke sensor circuits are shorted to each other.
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2BG
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2M
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2AH
•  Clutch stroke sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE/DTC P0704:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT INSTALLATION OF CPP SWITCH, CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR AND STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH
•  Inspect installation of CPP switch, clutch stroke sensor and starter interlock switch.
•  Are the CPP switch, clutch stroke sensor and starter interlock switch installed securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Retighten the malfunctioning switch and/or sensor, then go to Step 23.
4
DETERMINE MALFUNCTIONING SYSTEM
―  PCM PID:
•  CPP (OFF/ON)
•  CPP (%)
―  PCM terminal 2BD voltage
Yes
If the PCM terminal 2BD voltage is not normal:
•  Go to the next step.
If the CPP PID (OFF/ON) is not normal:
•  Go to Step 9.
If the CPP PID (%) is not normal:
•  Go to Step 16.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING” procedure.
5
INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the starter interlock switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the starter interlock switch, then go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT STARTER INTERLOCK SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the starter interlock switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between starter interlock switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between starter interlock switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2BD.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CPP SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the CPP switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT CPP SWITCH
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CPP switch, then go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT CPP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the CPP switch connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CPP switch terminal B and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Inspect for the following:
―  Open circuit between CPP switch and body ground
―  Loose or lifting ground point
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Go to Step 23.
12
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the CPP switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2J.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the CPP switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2J.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 23.
15
INSPECT CPP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the CPP switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between CPP switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2J (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CPP switch terminal A and PCM terminal 2J.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 23.
16
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the clutch stroke sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
17
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
18
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the clutch stroke sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2BG
•  Clutch stroke sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2M
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
19
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the clutch stroke sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the clutch stroke sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between clutch stroke sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2M.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 23.
20
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the clutch stroke sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between clutch stroke sensor terminals C, B and A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2BG
•  Clutch stroke sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2M
•  Clutch stroke sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2AH
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
21
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the clutch stroke sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2BG
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2M
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2AH
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2BG
•  Clutch stroke sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 2M
•  Clutch stroke sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2AH
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 23.
22
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the clutch master cylinder, then go to the next step.
No
Repeat Step 4.
23
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Depress the clutch pedal.
•  Release the clutch pedal.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
24
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.