DTC P0016:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2145600

DTC P0016:00

Camshaft position/Crankshaft position correlation problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  CKP sensor and CMP sensor input signal does not match while the crankshaft rotates 15 times when the following condition A or B is met:
Condition A:
―  Battery voltage: 8 V or more
―  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine on)
―  Engine speed: 1,000 rpm or less
―  The following DTCs are not detected:
•  CKP sensor: P0336:00, P0337:00
•  CMP sensor: P0341:00, P0342:00
Condition B:
―  Battery voltage: 8 V or more
―  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine on)
―  Engine speed: 700—1,000 rpm
―  Engine coolant temperature: −10 °C {14 °F} or more (engine on)
―  The following DTCs are not detected:
•  ECT sensor: P0117:00, P0118:00
•  CKP sensor: P0336:00, P0337:00
•  CMP sensor: P0341:00, P0342:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CMP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Deviation between camshaft and CMP sensor detection area
•  Damage to detection area of CMP sensor
•  CMP sensor malfunction
•  CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
•  CKP sensor malfunction
•  Improper valve timing
―  Improper installation of timing chain to the camshaft sprocket teeth
―  Timing chain damage
―  Camshaft sprocket damage
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION CONDITION
•  Verify the condition of the timing chain assembly (valve timing, looseness, jumping).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
Assemble the timing chain using the correct timing, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.