DTC P1589:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2149700

DTC P1589:00

Intake shutter valve circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The actual intake shutter valve opening angle is 4.2 ° larger than the target opening angle for a continuous 5 s when the following conditions are met.
―  The following conditions continue for 2 s:
•  Battery voltage: 8 V or more
•  Target intake shutter valve opening angle: below 75 °
•  Target intake shutter valve opening angle is in the closed direction.
•  Change in speed of the target intake shutter valve: Less than 0.25 °/msec.
―  Intake shutter valve control: Being performed
•  The actual intake shutter valve opening angle is 4.2 °smaller than the target opening angle for a continuous 5 s when the following conditions are met.
―  The following conditions continue for 2 s:
•  Battery voltage: 8 V or more
•  Target intake shutter valve opening angle: below 75 °
•  Target intake shutter valve opening angle is in the open direction.
•  Change in speed of the target intake shutter valve: Less than 0.25 °/msec.
―  Intake shutter valve control: Being performed
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Inhibits the auto DPF regeneration control.
•  Fully open the intake shutter valve.
•  Inhibits the compulsory DPF regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Intake shutter valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between intake shutter valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1AX
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the intake shutter valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the intake shutter valve connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between intake shutter valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between intake shutter valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1AX.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Drive the vehicle on a flat road surface 5 times under the following conditions.
1.  Idle the engine for 20 s.
2.  Shift to 2nd gear and rapidly accelerate the vehicle to 35 km/h {22 mph}and drive the vehicle at a constant speed for 25 s.
3.  Stop the vehicle.
4.  Switch the ignition to off and wait for 20 s or more.
5.  Shift to 3rd gear and rapidly accelerate the vehicle to 50 km/h {32 mph}and drive the vehicle at a constant speed for 50 s.
6.  Idle the engine for 20 s.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.