DTC P0699:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]
id0102q2266400
DTC P0699:00 |
Constant voltage power supply circuit high input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• When the following condition is met, the output voltage of the 5 V power supply terminal exceeds 5.56 V for a continuous 1 s:
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• PCM restricts engine torque.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• PCM controls to fully open the intake shutter valve.
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Fuel pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• HP-EGR control valve connector or terminals malfunction
• LP-EGR control valve connector or terminals malfunction:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 1.5].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT HP-EGR CONTROL VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the HP-EGR control valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT LP-EGR CONTROL VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the LP-EGR control valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT EACH CONSTANT VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the fuel pressure sensor, HP-EGR control valve, LP-EGR control valve connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• HP-EGR control valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1BE
• Fuel pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1AF
• LP-EGR control valve terminal C—PCM terminal 1AP
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step
|
||
10
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 1.5].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|