DTC P0642:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2315500

DTC P0642:00

Constant voltage power supply circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the following condition is met, the output voltage of the 5 V power supply terminal 4.63 V or less for a continuous 1 s:
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8 V or more
―  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine off or on)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Fully open the intake shutter valve.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  APP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) connector or terminals malfunction
•  Power brake unit vacuum sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Refrigerant pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Clutch stroke sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Exhaust shutter valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Intake shutter valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Coolant control valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  APP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2AM
―  CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1J
―  MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1AZ
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1BT
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D—PCM terminal 2AI
―  Actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal B—PCM terminal 1BJ
―  Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2AK
―  Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2AR
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2AL
―  Exhaust shutter valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1AK
―  Intake shutter valve terminal E—PCM terminal 1AU
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 1CJ
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1AA
―  Coolant control valve terminal F—PCM terminal 1BO
―  Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal D—PCM terminal 1BI
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 21.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 21.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAP SENSOR/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 21.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 21.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 21.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR (TURBOCHARGER WITH VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 21.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT POWER BRAKE UNIT VACUUM SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the power brake unit vacuum sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 21.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 21.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the clutch stroke sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 21.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT EXHAUST SHUTTER VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the exhaust shutter valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 21.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the intake shutter valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 21.
No
Go to the next step.
15
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 21.
No
Go to the next step.
16
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 21.
No
Go to the next step.
17
INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the coolant control valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 21.
No
Go to the next step.
18
INSPECT SPEED SENSOR ASSY (TURBOCHARGER WITH VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 21.
No
Go to the next step.
19
INSPECT EACH CONSTANT VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the following connector parts are disconnected.
―  APP sensor
―  CKP sensor
―  MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1
―  Actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry)
―  Power brake unit vacuum sensor
―  Refrigerant pressure sensor
―  Clutch stroke sensor
―  Exhaust shutter valve
―  Intake shutter valve
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2
―  Coolant control valve
―  Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry)
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  APP sensor terminal A
―  CKP sensor terminal A
―  MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal C
―  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D
―  Actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal B
―  Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal A
―  Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal A
―  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C
―  Exhaust shutter valve terminal A
―  Intake shutter valve terminal E
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 terminal A
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal A
―  Coolant control valve terminal F
―  Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  APP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2AM
•  CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1J
•  MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1AZ
•  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1BT
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal D—PCM terminal 2AI
•  Actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal B—PCM terminal 1BJ
•  Power brake unit vacuum sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2AK
•  Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 2AR
•  Clutch stroke sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 2AL
•  Exhaust shutter valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1AK
•  Intake shutter valve terminal E—PCM terminal 1AU
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 1CJ
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1AA
•  Coolant control valve terminal F—PCM terminal 1BO
•  Speed sensor assy (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal D—PCM terminal 1BI
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 21.
No
Go to the next step.
20
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
21
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
22
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.