DTC P1336:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]
id0102q2317400
DTC P1336:00 |
CKP sensor/CMP sensor malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• If the phase difference between the CKP sensor and CMP sensor exceeds the specified value, the PCM determines that the timing chain is stretched and stores DTC P1336:00.
Diagnostic support note
• This is an intermittent monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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Not applicable
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• CKP sensor malfunction
• CMP sensor malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Improper valve timing
• Timing chain is stretched.
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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
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Not applicable
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 1.5].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR FOR ANY FOREIGN MATTER
• Remove the CKP sensor.
• Inspect the CKP sensor for any foreign matter.
• Is there any foreign matter in the CKP sensor?
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Yes
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Remove the foreign matter from the CKP sensor, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
• Visually inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel.
• Are there any damage or scratches at the CKP sensor pulse wheel?
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Yes
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Replace the CKP sensor pulse wheel, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Inspect the CKP sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR FOR ANY FOREIGN MATTER
• Remove the CMP sensor.
• Inspect the CMP sensor for any foreign matter.
• Is there any foreign matter in the CMP sensor?
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Yes
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Remove the foreign matter from the CMP sensor, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
• Visually inspect the CMP sensor pulse wheel.
• Are there any damage or scratches at the CMP sensor pulse wheel?
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Yes
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Replace the CMP sensor pulse wheel, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Inspect the CMP sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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INSPECT VALVE TIMING
• Inspect the valve timing.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Adjust the valve timing to the correct timing, then go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the timing chain, then perform the following procedure:
• Perform the “FUEL INJECTOR INJECTION AMOUNT CORRECTION” procedure.
• Perform the “TIMING CHAIN LEARNING” procedure.
Go to the next step.
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14
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 1.5].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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