DTC P1336:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2317400

DTC P1336:00

CKP sensor/CMP sensor malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the phase difference between the CKP sensor and CMP sensor exceeds the specified value, the PCM determines that the timing chain is stretched and stores DTC P1336:00.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is an intermittent monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•  Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CKP sensor malfunction
―  CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
―  CKP sensor is dirty
―  CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
•  CMP sensor malfunction
―  CMP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
―  CMP sensor is dirty
―  Damage to detection area of CMP sensor
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Improper valve timing
•  Timing chain is stretched.
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CKP SENSOR FOR ANY FOREIGN MATTER
•  Inspect the CKP sensor for any foreign matter.
•  Is there any foreign matter in the CKP sensor?
Yes
Remove the foreign matter from the CKP sensor, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CKP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
•  Visually inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel.
•  Are there any damage or scratches at the CKP sensor pulse wheel?
Yes
Replace the CKP sensor pulse wheel, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT CMP SENSOR FOR ANY FOREIGN MATTER
•  Inspect the CMP sensor for any foreign matter.
•  Is there any foreign matter in the CMP sensor?
Yes
Remove the foreign matter from the CMP sensor, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT CMP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
•  Visually inspect the CMP sensor pulse wheel.
•  Are there any damage or scratches at the CMP sensor pulse wheel?
Yes
Replace the CMP sensor pulse wheel, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the CMP sensor, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT VALVE TIMING
•  Inspect the valve timing.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Adjust the valve timing to the correct timing, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the timing chain, then perform the following procedure:
•  Perform the “FUEL INJECTOR INJECTION AMOUNT CORRECTION” procedure.
•  Perform the “TIMING CHAIN LEARNING” procedure.
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.