DTC P0A07:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2359800

DTC P0A07:00

Electric water pump control circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the following conditions are met, the accumulated time under a condition in which the electric water pump control current exceeds 5.9 A is 5 s or more.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  All of the following conditions is met for 1min:
•  Battery voltage: 11—16 V
•  Duty value of the electric water pump: 0—85 %
Diagnostic support note
•  This is an intermittent monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•  Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Electric water pump connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply circuit in wiring harness between the electric water pump terminal A and PCM terminal 1CP
•  Electric water pump malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ELECTRIC WATER PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the electric water pump connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT ELECTRIC WATER PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the electric water pump and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the electric water pump terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Replace the electric water pump, then go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric water pump terminal A and PCM terminal 1CP.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.