DTC P0030:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2700300

DTC P0030:00

A/F sensor heater control circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, a condition is detected by the PCM in which the voltage while the A/F sensor heater is operating or not operating is out of the specified value for 5 s.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 10 V or more
―  A/F sensor heater control duty value: 10—90 %
Diagnostic support note
•  This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Inhibits the auto DPF regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the compulsory DPF regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  A/F sensor heater malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in A/F sensor heater power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE1 15 A fuse and A/F sensor terminal C
―  ENGINE1 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal D and A/F sensor terminal C
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AD
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AD
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AD
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor related) on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER
•  Inspect the A/F sensor heater.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the A/F sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE1 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE1 15 A fuse and A/F sensor terminal C.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal D and A/F sensor terminal C.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between A/F sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AD.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the A/F sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AD.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT A/F SENSOR HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between A/F sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AD (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AD.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Drive the vehicle on a flat road surface 5 times under the following conditions.
1.  Idle the engine for 20 s.
2.  Shift to 2nd gear and rapidly accelerate the vehicle to 35 km/h {22 mph}and drive the vehicle at a constant speed for 25 s.
3.  Stop the vehicle.
4.  Switch the ignition to off and wait for 20 s or more.
5.  Shift to 3rd gear and rapidly accelerate the vehicle to 50 km/h {32 mph}and drive the vehicle at a constant speed for 50 s.
6.  Idle the engine for 20 s.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.