DTC P0111:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]
id0102q2701300
DTC P0111:00 |
IAT sensor No.1 circuit range/performance problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• With the following conditions met, a condition has continued for 15 s in which difference in intake air temperature measured by the IAT sensor No.1 and boost air temperature sensor is 150 °C {302 °F} or more and difference in intake air temperature measured by IAT sensor No.1 and IAT sensor No.2 is 150 °C {302 °F} or more.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• PCM restricts engine torque.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
• IAT sensor No.1 malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
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Not applicable
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1
• Inspect the IAT sensor No.1.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Leave the vehicle for 6 hours or more.
• Start the engine and idle it for 1 min.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 1.5].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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