DTC P0112:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]
id0102q2701400
DTC P0112:00 |
IAT sensor No.1 circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the IAT sensor No.1 signal. If the PCM detects that the IAT sensor No.1 voltage at the PCM terminal 2AS is below 0.09 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor No.1 circuit has a malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Limits the engine torque or the upper limit of the engine speed.
• Inhibits the auto DPF regeneration control.
• Inhibits the compulsory DPF regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Intake air temperature is too high
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
• IAT sensor No.1 malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 2AS
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• IAT sensor No.1 signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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DETERMINE IF IAT SENSOR NO.1 OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage approx. 5 V?
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Yes
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Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
• If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Verify that the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 2AS
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 2V
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 1.5].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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