DTC P0130:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]
id0102q2702100
DTC P0130:00 |
A/F sensor circuit range/performance problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• With the following conditions met, a condition has continued for 5 s in which the difference in output voltage at A/F sensor positive and negative terminals is 0.1 V or less.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• PCM restricts engine torque.
• Inhibits the auto DPF regeneration control.
• Inhibits the compulsory DPF regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1H
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1H
• A/F sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor related) on the repair order.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT A/F SENSOR POSITIVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the A/F sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between A/F sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
• If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
Go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT A/F SENSOR POSITIVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between A/F sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1H (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between A/F sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1H.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT A/F SENSOR
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the A/F sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 1.5].)
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|