DTC P250C:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2787300

DTC P250C:00

Engine oil level sensor power supply circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the following conditions are met, a supply voltage error signal from the engine oil level sensor continues to be received for a specified time.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  All of the following conditions is met for 1 min.
•  Battery voltage: 10—16 V
•  Communication error between oil level sensor and PCM DTC U1100:00 not detected.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is an intermittent monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
•  Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Engine oil level sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in engine oil level sensor power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE3 15 A fuse and engine oil level sensor terminal A
―  ENGINE3 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal D and engine oil level sensor terminal A
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between engine oil level sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1Q
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between engine oil level sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1Q
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between engine oil level sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1Q
•  Engine oil level sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the engine oil level sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the engine oil level sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the engine oil level sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE3 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE3 15 A fuse and engine oil level sensor terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal D and engine oil level sensor terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR LIN COMMUNICTION CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the engine oil level sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the engine oil level sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between engine oil level sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1Q.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR LIN COMMUNICTION CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the engine oil level sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage between engine oil level sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and ground.
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between engine oil level sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1Q.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR LIN COMMUNICTION CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the engine oil level sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between engine oil level sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1Q(wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the engine oil level sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between engine oil level sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1Q.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.