DTC U0106:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2945900

DTC U0106:00

LIN communication system: glow control module information communication error with PCM

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions continued for 1.5 s, a communication error between the glow control module is continued for 5 s or more.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: above 8 V
―  Ignition switch is ON (under the engine on or off)
•  With the following conditions met, a communication error between the glow control module is continued for 5 s or more.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (under the engine on or off)
―  Voltage at glow plug-related circuit is 6 to 11 V continuously for 0.2 s or more
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Function of the glow control module stops.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  LIN communication line between glow control module and PCM malfunction
•  Glow control module connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in glow control module power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE1 15 A fuse and glow control module terminal 2D
―  ENGINE1 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal D and glow control module terminal 2D
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between glow control module terminal 2A and body ground
―  GLOW SIG 5 A fuse malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between glow control module terminal 2E—PCM terminal 1Q
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between glow control module terminal 2E—PCM terminal 1Q
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between glow control module terminal 2E—PCM terminal 1Q
•  Glow control module malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT GLOW CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the glow control module connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT GLOW CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the glow control module connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the glow control module terminal 2D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE1 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE1 15 A fuse and glow control module terminal 2D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If all fuses are normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal D and glow control module terminal 2D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT GLOW CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the glow control module connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between glow control module terminal 2A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the GLOW SIG 5 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown or deteriorated:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between glow control module terminal 2A and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT GLOW CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the glow control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between glow control module terminal 2E (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between glow control module terminal 2E and PCM terminal 1Q
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT GLOW CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the glow control module and glow plug and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the glow control module terminal 2E (wiring harness-side):
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between glow control module terminal 2E and PCM terminal 1Q
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT GLOW CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the glow control module and glow plug and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between glow control module terminal 2E and PCM terminal 1Q (wiring harness-side):
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between glow control module terminal 2E and PCM terminal 1Q
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT GLOW CONTROL MODULE
•  Inspect the glow control module.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the glow control module, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.