DTC P0C2C:00 [FW6A-EL]


id050225832600

Applied VIN:
BM****** 1*****

DTC P0C2C:00

Electric AT oil pump rotation malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The actual electric AT oil pump rotation speed under the following conditions is 100 rpm or less for a continuous 10 s:
―  Electric AT oil pump rotation speed command value is 500 rpm or more.
―  Electric AT oil pump relay is ON.
―  DTC P181F:00 is not recorded.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Electric AT oil pump connector or terminals malfunction
•  TCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump terminal B and TCM terminal N
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump terminal B and TCM terminal N
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between electric AT oil pump terminal B and TCM terminal N
•  Electric AT oil pump malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the electric AT oil pump connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the TCM connector.
•  Visually inspect the TCM connector and terminals.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the electric AT oil pump and TCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between electric AT oil pump terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric AT oil pump terminal B and TCM terminal N.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the electric AT oil pump and TCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine on).
•  Measure the voltage at the electric AT oil pump terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric AT oil pump terminal B and TCM terminal N.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the electric AT oil pump and TCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Visually inspect the wiring harness between electric AT oil pump terminal B (wiring harness-side) and TCM terminal N (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between electric AT oil pump terminal B and TCM terminal N.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the electric AT oil pump, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Operate i-stop for 30 s or more.
2.  Repeat Step 1 operation above 2 times.
•  Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.

Applied VIN:
BM****** 300001-

DTC P0C2C:00

Electric AT oil pump mechanical malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The actual electric AT oil pump rotation speed under the following conditions is 100 rpm or less for a continuous 10 s:
―  Electric AT oil pump rotation speed command value is 500 rpm or more.
―  Electric AT oil pump relay is ON.
―  DTC P181F:00 and P0C2D:00 are not recorded.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Electric AT oil pump malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and electric AT oil pump terminal D
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the electric AT oil pump connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the electric AT oil pump relay to ON using the simulation item EOP_RLY.
•  Measure the voltage at the electric AT oil pump terminal D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and electric AT oil pump terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground or open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
No
Go to the next step.
3
REPLACE ELECTRIC AT OIL PUMP AND VERIFY THAT MALFUNCTION IS RESOLVED
•  Replace the electric AT oil pump.
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the following procedure to ensure that the DTC has been resolved:
1.  Operate i-stop for 30 s or more.
2.  Repeat Step 1 operation above 2 times.
•  Perform the DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.