DTC P0520:00 [MZR 1.6]


id0102h3008800

DTC P0520:00

Oil pressure switch circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The oil pressure switch is off for a continuous 5 s even though the engine is stopped.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Oil pressure switch connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1AR
•  Oil pressure switch malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the oil pressure switch connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the oil pressure switch and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between oil pressure switch terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AR (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between oil pressure switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1AR.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
•  Inspect for continuity between oil pressure switch terminal A (part-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the oil pressure switch, then go to the next step.
6
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.