DTC P0137:00 [MZR 1.6]


id0102h3300300

DTC P0137:00

HO2S circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the HO2S. If the input voltage from the HO2S decreases below 0.1 V with the HO2S fuel injection feedback system excessively lean for a continuous 25 s, the PCM determines that circuit input is low.
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the HO2S when the following conditions are met. Under the following monitoring conditions, if the input voltage from the HO2S does not even exceed 0.1 V though the short term fuel trim is controlled up to 20.5% for 9.6 s, the PCM determines that HO2S circuit input is low.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Drive Mode 03 (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater, A/F sensor, HO2S and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode)
―  Following conditions are met for above 20.8 s:
•  Engine speed: above 1,500 rpm
•  Engine coolant temperature: above 70 °C {158 °F}
•  HO2S heater control: ON
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (A/F sensor, HO2S).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  HO2S connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  HO2S terminal A—PCM terminal 1AB
―  HO2S terminal B—PCM terminal 1T
•  HO2S circuits are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  HO2S terminal A—PCM terminal 1AB
―  HO2S terminal B—PCM terminal 1T
•  HO2S malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)
•  Perform the Freeze Frame PID Data Access Procedure.
•  Is the DTC P0137:00 on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2).
2
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (A/F sensor, HO2S related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Verify the related PENDING CODE and stored DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT HO2S CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the HO2S connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  HO2S terminal A
―  HO2S terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  HO2S terminal A—PCM terminal 1AB
•  HO2S terminal B—PCM terminal 1T
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT HO2S CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between HO2S terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  HO2S terminal A—PCM terminal 1AB
•  HO2S terminal B—PCM terminal 1T
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  HO2S terminal A—PCM terminal 1AB
―  HO2S terminal B—PCM terminal 1T
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  HO2S terminal A—PCM terminal 1AB
•  HO2S terminal B—PCM terminal 1T
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT HO2S
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the HO2S.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the HO2S, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the Drive Mode 03 (A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater, A/F sensor, HO2S and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode).
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.