DTC P0101:00 [MZR 1.6]


id0102h3700800

DTC P0101:00

MAF sensor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors mass intake air flow amount when the engine is running.
―  If the mass intake air flow amount is above 36 l/s for 5 s and the engine speed is less than 2,000 rpm with the engine running and engine coolant temperature is more than 70 °C {158 °F}, the PCM determines that the detected mass intake air flow amount is too high.
―  If the mass intake air flow amount is below 6.7—41 l/s (the value depends on engine speed) for 5 s and the engine speed is above 1,000 rpm with engine running and the throttle opening angle more than 50% with the engine running, the PCM determines that detected the mass intake air flow amount is too low.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF/IAT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Start the engine.
•  Perform the PID/DATA Monitor and Record Procedure and access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  ECT
―  RPM
―  TP REL
•  Warm-up engine until the ECT PID is more than 70 °C {158 °F}.
•  Idle the engine for 5 s or more.
Caution
•  While driving, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
―  RPM PID: less than 2,000 rpm
Condition 2
―  TP REL PID: more than 50%
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Go to the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
•  Inspect the MAF sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Warm-up engine until the ECT PID is more than 70 °C {158 °F}.
•  Idle the engine for 5 s or more.
Caution
•  While performing the Drive Mode, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
―  RPM PID: less than 2,000 rpm
Condition 2
―  TP REL PID: more than 50 %
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this the DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.