DTC P0102:00 [MZR 1.6]
id0102h3700900
DTC P0102:00 |
MAF sensor circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• If the input voltage is less than 0.21 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the MAF sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAF/IAT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• MAF/IAT sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• MAF sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• MAF/IAT sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1BC
• MAF/IAT sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1R
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Verify that the MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminals C and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• MAF/IAT sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1R
• MAF/IAT sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1Y
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the MAF/IAT sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• MAF/IAT sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1BC
• MAF/IAT sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1R
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR
• Inspect the MAF sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.6].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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