DTC P0125:00 [MZR 1.6]


id0102h3702000

DTC P0125:00

Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the ECT after cold engine start. If the ECT does not reach the specification in a certain period, the PCM determines that the engine coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control is insufficient.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (engine cooling system).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Cooling system malfunction
•  ECT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  ECT sensor malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAVE BEEN RECORDED
•  Have the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (engine cooling system related) been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS on repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Perform the PID/DATA Monitor and Record Procedure and access the ECT PID using the M-MDS.
•  Is the ECT PID more than 70 °C {158 °F}?
Yes
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT ECT SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the PID/DATA Monitor and Record Procedure and access the ECT PID using the M-MDS.
•  Wait until the ECT PID is less than 20 °C {68 °F}.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.