DTC P0480:00 [MZR 1.6]
id0102h3704600
DTC P0480:00 |
Cooling fan relay No.1 control circuit problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the cooling fan relay No.1 control signal voltage and current. If the following conditions are met, the PCM determines that there is the cooling fan relay No.1 control circuit problem.
Diagnostic support note
• This is continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Cooling fan relay No.1 malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in cooling fan relay No.1 power supply circuit
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E and PCM terminal 1AE
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E and PCM terminal 1AE
• Open circuit in wiring harness between cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E and PCM terminal 1AE
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.1
• Switch the ignition off.
• Remove the cooling fan relay No.1.
• Inspect the cooling fan relay No.1.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the cooling fan relay No.1, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Cooling fan relay No.1 is removed.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the cooling fan relay No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the ENGINE3 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 8.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Cooling fan relay No.1 is removed.
• Verify that the PCM connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E and PCM terminal 1AE.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Cooling fan relay No.1 is removed.
• Verify that the PCM connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E and PCM terminal 1AE.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
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7
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INSPECT COOLING FAN RELAY NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Cooling fan relay No.1 is removed.
• Verify that the PCM connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AE (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between cooling fan relay No.1 terminal E and PCM terminal 1AE.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [MZR 1.6].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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