DTC P0365:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
id0102h9008700
DTC P0365:00 |
Exhaust CMP sensor circuit problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The exhaust CMP sensor input signal pattern, received while the crankshaft rotates 24 times, is incorrect.
• Cylinder identification is not completed while the crankshaft rotates 15 times.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Stops fuel injection
• Stops ignition
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Exhaust CMP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in exhaust CMP sensor power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between exhaust CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1T
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between exhaust CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1T
• Exhaust CMP sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Exhaust CMP sensor malfunction
• CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Loose timing chain or improper valve timing
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT EXHAUST CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the exhaust CMP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT EXHAUST CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the exhaust CMP sensor connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the exhaust CMP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the ENGINE2 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 15.
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6
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INSPECT EXHAUST CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the exhaust CMP sensor connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between exhaust CMP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between exhaust CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1T.
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT EXHAUST CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the exhaust CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the exhaust CMP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between exhaust CMP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1T.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 15.
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9
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INSPECT EXHAUST CMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Verify that the exhaust CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between exhaust CMP sensor terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Exhaust CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1T
• Exhaust CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1X
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT EXHAUST CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the exhaust CMP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Exhaust CMP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1T
• Exhaust CMP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1X
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 15.
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11
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INSPECT EXHAUST CMP SENSOR
• Inspect the exhaust CMP sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the exhaust CMP sensor, then go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Inspect the CKP sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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VERIFY ASSEMBLY CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN
• Verify the condition of the timing chain assembly (exhaust valve timing, looseness, jumping).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Assemble the timing chain using the correct timing, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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15
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and race it.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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16
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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