DTC P0201:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
id0102h9147900
DTC P0201:00 |
Fuel injector circuit/open cylinder No.1 |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• If the fuel injection verification signal is not input at 25 times continuously even though the PCM drives the fuel injector No.1, the PCM determines that there is an open circuit in the fuel injector No.1 control circuit.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
Not applicable
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Fuel injector No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1DO
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Fuel injector No.1 malfunction
• Fuel injector relay malfunction
• Open or short to ground in wiring harness between fuel injector relay and PCM
• PCM malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the fuel injector No.1 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the fuel injector No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Fuel injector No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 1DP
• Fuel injector No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 1DO
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 9.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the fuel injector No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the fuel injector No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
If there is no common connector:
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 1DO.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the fuel injector No.1 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Fuel injector No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 1DP
• Fuel injector No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 1DO
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1
• Inspect the fuel injector No.1.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the fuel injector No.1, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect and perform the following:
• Fuel injector relay
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Wirnging harness between fuel injector relay and PCM (open or short to ground)
|
||
9
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|