DTC P0628:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
id0102h9148600
DTC P0628:00 |
Fuel pump control module circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• When the PCM outputs a duty signal to the fuel pump control module, the difference in voltage between fuel pump unit terminals A and B is less than 1.5 V for a continuous 5 s. (fuel pump unit connector 4-pin type)
• When the PCM outputs a duty signal to the fuel pump control module, the difference in voltage between fuel pump unit terminals B and D is less than 1.5 V for a continuous 5 s. (fuel pump unit connector 5-pin type)
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) is not available.
• Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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Not applicable
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Fuel pump unit connector or terminals malfunction
• Fuel pump unit malfunction
• Fuel pump control module connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between fuel pump unit terminal A and fuel pump control module terminal 2C (fuel pump unit connector 4-pin type)
• Short to ground in wiring harness between fuel pump unit terminal B and fuel pump control module terminal 2C (fuel pump unit connector 5-pin type)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals: (fuel pump unit connector 4-pin type)
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals: (fuel pump unit connector 5-pin type)
• Fuel pump control module malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT FUEL PUMP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the fuel pump unit connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT FUEL PUMP UNIT
• Inspect the fuel pump unit.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the fuel pump unit, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the fuel pump control module connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT FUEL PUMP UNIT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the fuel pump unit and fuel pump control module connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between fuel pump unit terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground. (fuel pump unit connector 4-pin type)
• Inspect for continuity between fuel pump unit terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground. (fuel pump unit connector 5-pin type)
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump unit terminal A and fuel pump control module terminal 2C. (fuel pump unit connector 4-pin type)
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump unit terminal B and fuel pump control module terminal 2C. (fuel pump unit connector 5-pin type)
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT FUEL PUMP UNIT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the fuel pump unit and fuel pump control module connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side): (fuel pump unit connector 4-pin type)
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side): (fuel pump unit connector 5-pin type)
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals: (fuel pump unit connector 4-pin type)
• Fuel pump unit terminal A—Fuel pump control module terminal 2C
• Fuel pump unit terminal B—Fuel pump control module terminal 2D
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals: (fuel pump unit connector 5-pin type)
• Fuel pump unit terminal B—Fuel pump control module terminal 2C
• Fuel pump unit terminal D—Fuel pump control module terminal 2D
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
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7
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INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE
• Inspect the fuel pump control module.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the fuel pump control module, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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