DTC P0628:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


id0102h9148600

DTC P0628:00

Fuel pump control module circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the PCM outputs a duty signal to the fuel pump control module, the difference in voltage between fuel pump unit terminals A and B is less than 1.5 V for a continuous 5 s. (fuel pump unit connector 4-pin type)
•  When the PCM outputs a duty signal to the fuel pump control module, the difference in voltage between fuel pump unit terminals B and D is less than 1.5 V for a continuous 5 s. (fuel pump unit connector 5-pin type)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) is not available.
•  Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel pump unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  Fuel pump unit malfunction
•  Fuel pump control module connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between fuel pump unit terminal A and fuel pump control module terminal 2C (fuel pump unit connector 4-pin type)
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between fuel pump unit terminal B and fuel pump control module terminal 2C (fuel pump unit connector 5-pin type)
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals: (fuel pump unit connector 4-pin type)
―  Fuel pump unit terminal A—Fuel pump control module terminal 2C
―  Fuel pump unit terminal B—Fuel pump control module terminal 2D
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals: (fuel pump unit connector 5-pin type)
―  Fuel pump unit terminal B—Fuel pump control module terminal 2C
―  Fuel pump unit terminal D—Fuel pump control module terminal 2D
•  Fuel pump control module malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FUEL PUMP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the fuel pump unit connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL PUMP UNIT
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel pump unit, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the fuel pump control module connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL PUMP UNIT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the fuel pump unit and fuel pump control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel pump unit terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground. (fuel pump unit connector 4-pin type)
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel pump unit terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground. (fuel pump unit connector 5-pin type)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump unit terminal A and fuel pump control module terminal 2C. (fuel pump unit connector 4-pin type)
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between fuel pump unit terminal B and fuel pump control module terminal 2C. (fuel pump unit connector 5-pin type)
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL PUMP UNIT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the fuel pump unit and fuel pump control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side): (fuel pump unit connector 4-pin type)
―  Fuel pump unit terminal A—Fuel pump control module terminal 2C
―  Fuel pump unit terminal B—Fuel pump control module terminal 2D
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side): (fuel pump unit connector 5-pin type)
―  Fuel pump unit terminal B—Fuel pump control module terminal 2C
―  Fuel pump unit terminal D—Fuel pump control module terminal 2D
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals: (fuel pump unit connector 4-pin type)
•  Fuel pump unit terminal A—Fuel pump control module terminal 2C
•  Fuel pump unit terminal B—Fuel pump control module terminal 2D
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals: (fuel pump unit connector 5-pin type)
•  Fuel pump unit terminal B—Fuel pump control module terminal 2C
•  Fuel pump unit terminal D—Fuel pump control module terminal 2D
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel pump control module, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.