DTC U2300:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


id0102h9228300

DTC U2300:00

Global central configuration error

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Any of following conditions occurs:
―  No configuration of the instrument cluster.
―  The configuration signal with the estimated CAN ID is not sent from the instrument cluster.
―  The configuration signal value sent via CAN from the instrument cluster is unknown or invalid.
―  The configuration signal value sent via CAN from the instrument cluster is a value other than the estimated value.
―  The configuration signal value sent via CAN from the instrument cluster does not match the PCM value.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) is not available.
•  Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Operates by the previously learned configuration value.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CAN drive error (instrument cluster or PCM)
•  Configuration data for the instrument cluster is incorrectly set
•  CAN communication line malfunction between instrument cluster and PCM
―  Instrument cluster terminal B—Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2K
―  Instrument cluster terminal D—Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2I
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P—PCM terminal 2AK
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N—PCM terminal 2AL
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Instrument cluster connector or terminals malfunction
•  Instrument cluster loose
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  Error in non-volatile memory in PCM
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY DTC FOR MODULE COMMUNICATION
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the DTC U0155:00 also present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
CONFIRM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC
•  Perform the instrument cluster DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT INSTALLATION OF INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Inspect installation of instrument cluster.
•  Is the instrument cluster installed securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Retighten the instrument cluster, then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
•  Inspect the instrument cluster.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the instrument cluster, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and wait for 15 s or more.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Wait until the main relay is off (approx. 1 min).
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.