DTC P0137:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


id0102h9300300

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

HO2S circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  A condition in which the HO2S input voltage is less than the specified value continues for the specified period.
Preconditions
•  HO2S is activated.
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  MAF sensor: P0102:00, P0103:00
―  ECT sensor: P0117:00, P0118:00
Malfunction determination period
•  5 s period
Drive cycle
•  2
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  HO2S
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Fixes duty value of A/F sensor heater
•  Stops fuel feedback control of A/F sensor
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Illuminates check engine light.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  HO2S connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between HO2S terminal A and PCM terminal 2AI
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  HO2S terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI
―  HO2S terminal B—PCM terminal 2AG
•  HO2S malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The PCM detects the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas based on the HO2S signal. The PCM determines a HO2S signal error based on the condition in which the HO2S input voltage continues to be less than the specified value, and stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Warm up the engine to allow the engine coolant temperature to reach 80 °C {176 °F} or more.
2.  Start the engine and leave it idling for 1 min.
Note
•  Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
3.  Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle for 5 min based on the values in the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—4
―  Perform an inspection of the HO2S and PCM-related connectors and wiring harnesses.
•  Step 5
―  Perform a unit inspection of the HO2S.
•  Step 6—7
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT HO2S CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the HO2S connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the HO2S, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between HO2S terminal A and PCM terminal 2AI.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT HO2S CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the HO2S and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  HO2S terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI
―  HO2S terminal B—PCM terminal 2AG
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  HO2S terminal A—PCM terminal 2AI
•  HO2S terminal B—PCM terminal 2AG
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 6.
5
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF HO2S
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the HO2S, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.