DTC P0122:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
id0102h9701800
DTC P0122:00 |
TP sensor No.1 circuit low input |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• If the PCM detects that the TP sensor No.1 voltage at the PCM terminal 1BP is below 0.1 V, the PCM determines that the TP sensor No.1 circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• TP sensor No.1 signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
• TP sensor No.1 malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the throttle body connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Throttle body terminal B—PCM terminal 1BS
• Throttle body terminal A—PCM terminal 1BP
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Verify that the throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminals A and D (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Throttle body terminal A—PCM terminal 1BP
• Throttle body terminal D—PCM terminal 1BQ
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT TP SENSOR NO.1
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the TP sensor No.1.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|