DTC P0130:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
id0102h9702100
Details On DTCs
DESCRIPTION |
Voltage problem between PCM terminal 1AB and PCM terminal 1AG |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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Determination conditions
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• A condition in which the voltage between PCM terminals 1AB and 1AG exceeds the specified range continues for the specified period or more.
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Preconditions
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• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)
• Battery voltage: 11—18 V*1
• The following DTC is not detected:
*1: Value can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
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Drive cycle
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• 2
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Self test type
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• CMDTC self test, KOER self test
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Sensor used
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• A/F sensor
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Fixes duty value of A/F sensor heater
• Stops fuel feedback control of A/F sensor
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VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
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• Illuminates check engine light.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Deterioration in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• A/F sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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System Wiring Diagram
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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)
Repeatability Verification Procedure
PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis
PID/DATA monitor item table
Item |
Definition |
Unit |
Condition/Specification |
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O2S11
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A/F sensor current
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µA
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• Idle (after warm up): Approx. −39 µA
• Deceleration fuel cut (accelerator pedal released from engine speed of 4,000 rpm or more): Approx. 3.84 mA
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Function Inspection Using M-MDS
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
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Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
---|---|---|---|
1
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PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the A/F sensor, then go to Step 5.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to Step 5.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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PURPOSE: INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN A/F SENSOR AND PCM FOR DETERIORATION
• Inspect for deterioration between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness which has deteriorated, then go to Step 5.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF A/F SENSOR
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Access the O2S11 PID using the M-MDS.
• Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.
• Is the displayed PID value as follows?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the A/F sensor, then go to the next step.
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5
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PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
• Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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