DTC P2109:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


id0102h9708000

DTC P2109:00

TP sensor minimum stop range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the fully-close throttle position is 5.1 ° or lower, or 15.9 ° or more (even though fully-closed throttle position learning is finished), the PCM determines there is a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.
•  Stops the drive-by-wire control (throttle valve is open at approx. 8 ° by return spring force).
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Throttle body terminal E—PCM terminal 1CG
―  Throttle body terminal F—PCM terminal 1CC
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Throttle body terminal E—PCM terminal 1CG
―  Throttle body terminal F—PCM terminal 1CC
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Throttle body terminal E—PCM terminal 1CG
―  Throttle body terminal F—PCM terminal 1CC
•  Throttle valve malfunction
•  Throttle valve actuator malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the throttle body connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the throttle body connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Throttle body terminal E
―  Throttle body terminal F
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  Throttle body terminal E—PCM terminal 1CG
―  Throttle body terminal F—PCM terminal 1CC
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Throttle body terminal E
―  Throttle body terminal F
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Throttle body terminal E—PCM terminal 1CG
•  Throttle body terminal F—PCM terminal 1CC
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 11.
8
INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the throttle body and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Throttle body terminal E—PCM terminal 1CG
―  Throttle body terminal F—PCM terminal 1CC
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Throttle body terminal E—PCM terminal 1CG
•  Throttle body terminal F—PCM terminal 1CC
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE
•  Perform the Electronic Control Throttle Operation Inspection.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the throttle valve actuator.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.