ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
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Main Relay Operation Inspection
1. Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition is switched to ON and then off.
Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection
1. Verify the air intake hoses are installed properly.
2. Start the engine and let it idle.
3. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the intake manifold side.
4. Connect a vacuum gauge to the intake manifold and measure the intake manifold vacuum.
Electric Variable Valve Timing Driver Control System Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
3. Verify that DTC P0010:00 or P1380:00 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
4. Perform the Drive Mode 03 (Variable Valve Timing, A/F Sensor Heater, HO2S Heater, A/F Sensor, HO2S and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode). (See OBD DRIVE MODE [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
5. Verify that DTC P0011:00 or P0012:00 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
6. Access the following PCM PIDs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
7. Accelerate and decelerate the vehicle, and drive at normal speed, and verify that the data monitor item VT IN_ACT value changes in conjunction with the VT IN_DES value.
Engine Oil Solenoid Valve Control System Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
3. Verify that DTC P06DA:00 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
4. Inspect the engine oil pressure. (See OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
5. Access the following PCM PIDs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
6. With the engine coolant temperature at 98 °C {208 °F}, increase the engine speed to 4,000 rpm or higher, and verify that the oil pressure gauge value changes when the data monitor item OIL_P_SOL value is changed from ON to OFF.
Drive-by-wire Control System Inspection
Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Select the following PIDs: (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
3. Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.
4. Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.
Load compensation inspection
1. Start the engine and let it idle.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3. Verify that DTC P0506:00 or P0507:00 is not displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
4. Select the RPM PID.
5. Verify that the engine speed is within specification under each load condition.
Electronic Control Throttle Operation Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
3. Verify that none of the following DTCs are displayed:
4. Access the following PCM PIDs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
5. With the accelerator pedal not depressed and with it depressed to the floor, verify that the data monitor item ETC_ACT value changes in conjunction with the ETC_DSD value.
Brake override system operation inspection
1. Start the engine and let it idle.
2. Verify that the engine speed becomes less than 1,200 rpm under the following conditions.
Fuel Injector Operation Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
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1
|
Start the engine and warm it up completely.
Access the INJ_1, INJ_2, INJ_3 and INJ_4 PIDs using the M-MDS.
Turn each fuel injector from on to off using the PIDs for each cylinder.
Does the engine speed drop?
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Yes
|
Fuel injectors work properly.
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No
|
Engine speed does not drop an any cylinder:
• Go to the next step.
Engine speed drops on some cylinders:
• Go to Step 4.
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2
|
Perform the Main Relay Operation Inspection.
Does the main relay work properly?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
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3
|
Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the fuel injector.
|
No
|
Inspect the fuel injector power and/or ground systems related wiring harness and connectors for the suspected cylinder.
• If all items normal:
• If not:
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4
|
Perform the KOER self test using the M-MDS.
Are the DTCs P0201:00, P0202:00, P0203:00 and/or P0204:00 present?
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Yes
|
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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5
|
Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the fuel injector.
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No
|
Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:
• PCM terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Fuel injector terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• If all items normal:
• If not:
|
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
Perform the KOER self test using the M-MDS.
Are the DTCs P0201:00, P0202:00, P0203:00 and/or P0204:00 present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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2
|
Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the fuel injector.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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3
|
Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:
• Fuel injector power and/or ground system related wiring harnesses and connectors
• PCM terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Fuel injector terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Replace the PCM.
|
Fuel Cut Control System Inspection
If data monitor function of M-MDS is used:
1. Warm up the engine and idle it.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3. Select the RPM and the FUELPW PIDs. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
4. Monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps:
If data monitor function of M-MDS is not used:
1. Warm up the engine and idle it.
2. Measure the fuel injector control signal wave profile using the oscilloscope while performing the following steps:
Fuel Pump (Low-pressure Side) Operation Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
3. Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump is heard. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
5. Measure the voltage at the wiring harness side fuel pump unit terminal A (fuel pump unit connector 4-pin type)/B (fuel pump unit connector 5-pin type) with the FP PID turned on.
Fuel Pump (Low-pressure Side) Control System Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
3. Select the FP PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1. Crank the engine and verify that the fuel pump relay operation sound is heard.
2. If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
Spark Test
1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay and fuel injector relay.
2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure:
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
Disconnect the ignition coils from the spark plugs.
Remove the spark plugs.
Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
|
Perform no-load racing at 4,000 rpm for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits.
Repeat this step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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2
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Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
|
Re-gap or replace the spark plugs, then go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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3
|
Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
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Yes
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Ignition system is normal.
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No
|
Some cylinders do not spark:
• Go to the next step.
All cylinders do not spark:
• Go to Step 5.
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4
|
Switch the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) for an open or short circuit:
• Ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AY
• Ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AT
• Ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AO
• Ignition coil/ion sensor No.4 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AJ
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AY
• Ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AT
• Ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AO
• Ignition coil/ion sensor No.4 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AJ
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open or short circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open or short circuit.
|
No
|
Inspect the ignition coil.
Replace the ignition coil/ion sensor.
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5
|
Switch the ignition off.
Disconnect the ignition coil/ion sensor connectors.
Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Measure the voltage at each ignition coil/ion sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side).
Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Inspect for power supply circuit in wiring harness between main relay and ignition coils.
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Main relay terminal D—Ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal A
• Main relay terminal D—Ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal A
• Main relay terminal D—Ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 terminal A
• Main relay terminal D—Ignition coil/ion sensor No.4 terminal A
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
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6
|
Switch the ignition off.
Inspect for continuity between terminal D (wiring harness-side) in each ignition coils and body ground.
Is there continuity?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Ignition coil/ion sensor No.1 terminal D—Body ground
• Ignition coil/ion sensor No.2 terminal D—Body ground
• Ignition coil/ion sensor No.3 terminal D—Body ground
• Ignition coil/ion sensor No.4 terminal D—Body ground
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Inspect for the following:
Repeat from Step 1.
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7
|
Inspect the connection of PCM and ignition coil/ion sensor connectors.
Does the PCM connector or ignition coil/ion sensor connectors have poor connection?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector.
Repeat from Step 1.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
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8
|
Inspect the CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley.
Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
No
|
Inspect for an open or short circuit in wiring harness and connector of the CKP sensor.
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
|
Purge Control System Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
4. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that DTC P0443:00 is displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
5. Select the EVAPCP PID.
6. Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50 % and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.
7. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
8. Monitor the EVAPCP PID using the M-MDS, and drive the vehicle approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
4. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
5. Stop the engine.
6. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that DTC P0443:00 is displayed.
7. Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
8. Select the ECT PID. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
9. Verify that the engine coolant temperature is above 60 °C {140 °F}.
10. Set the vehicle on a dynamometer or chassis roller.
11. Drive the vehicle at an engine speed to approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more.
12. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied during Step 2.
A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.
3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.
4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2—5 s.
Cooling Fan Control System Inspection
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Perform the KOER self test. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
4. Verify that DTC P0480:00 or P0482:00 is not shown and the cooling fan operates during the KOER self test.
Hydraulic Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection
When idling cannot be continued
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that DTC P2090:00 or P2091:00 is displayed. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
2. Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum advanced position. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
3. Connect the OCV.
4. Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
5. Verify that the spool valve is at the maximum advanced position.
6. Inspect the hydraulic variable valve timing actuator. (See HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
When idling can be continued