NO.24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


id0103g8803000

24

A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY

DESCRIPTION
•  A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  PCM, instrument cluster or climate control unit DTC is stored
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between A/C relay terminal D and magnetic clutch terminal A
•  Magnetic clutch engagement is stuck
•  Climate control unit malfunction (Climate control unit always transmits A/C request signal)
•  A/C relay is stuck closed
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between A/C relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2AF

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
VERIFY PCM, INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT DTC
•  Retrieve the PCM, instrument cluster and climate control unit DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
2
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS MAGNETIC CLUTCH OR OTHER
•  Start the engine and idle it.
•  Turn the A/C switch on.
•  Remove the A/C relay.
•  Does the magnetic clutch disengage?
Yes
Go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS MAGNETIC CLUTCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OR MAGNETIC CLUTCH
•  A/C relay is removed.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the magnetic clutch connector.
•  Start the engine and idle it.
•  Does the magnetic clutch disengage?
Yes
Inspect for short to power supply circuit between magnetic clutch terminal A and A/C relay terminal D.
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between magnetic clutch terminal A and A/C relay terminal D.
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH CLEARANCE
•  Verify the magnetic clutch clearance.
•  Is the magnetic clutch clearance normal?
Yes
Inspect the magnetic clutch to see if it is stuck.
Replace the magnetic clutch if necessary.
No
Adjust the magnetic clutch clearance.
5
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS A/C RELAY CONTROL SIGNAL OR A/C REQUEST SIGNAL
•  Access the PCM PID ACCS using the M-MDS.
•  Monitor the PID ACCS while turning on and off the air conditioner with switch on the control panel.
•  Is the ACCS PID value always ON?
Yes
Climate control unit always transmits A/C request signal.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT A/C RELAY
•  Inspect the A/C relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the A/C relay.
No
Inspect for short to ground circuit between A/C relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2AF.
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between A/C relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2AF.
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
7
Verify the test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If a malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, troubleshooting is completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, replace the PCM.