DTC P2251:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


id0102h9851300

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

Open circuit between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  The following conditions are met:
―  A/F sensor element impedance is specified value or more
―  A/F sensor terminal F voltage (B+ terminal) is less than specified value or unstable.
Preconditions
•  Battery voltage: 11—18 V*1
•  A/F sensor is activated.
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  A/F sensor terminal F voltage (B+ terminal) is less than specified value:
•  A/F sensor heater: P0031:00, P0032:00
―  A/F sensor terminal F voltage (B+ terminal) is unstable:
•  Internal PCM malfunction: P064D:00
*1: Value can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
Drive cycle
•  2
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test, KOER self test
Sensor used
•  A/F sensor
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Illuminates check engine light.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB
•  A/F sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  If the PCM detects an open circuit in the wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB (COM wiring harness), it stores a DTC. In addition, when there is an open circuit in the wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB (COM wiring harness), the A/F sensor terminal F (B+ terminal) becomes unstable. At this time, the PCM determines an open circuit in the wiring harness (COM wiring harness) between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB and stores a DTC.
•  If the A/F sensor does not activate, monitoring cannot occur because the A/F sensor element has an insulation property which keeps it at a specific temperature range or less.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Warm up the engine to allow the engine coolant temperature to reach 80 °C {176 °F} or more.
2.  Start the engine and leave it idling for 1 min.
Note
•  Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
3.  Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle for 5 min based on the values in the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

O2S11
A/F sensor current
µA
•  Idle (after warm up): Approx. -39 µA
•  Deceleration fuel cut (accelerator pedal released from engine speed of 4,000 rpm or more): Approx. 3.84 mA


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the A/F sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the A/F sensor.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the PCM.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the A/F sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between A/F sensor terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1AB (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1AB.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
6
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF A/F SENSOR
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Access the O2S11 PID using the M-MDS.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.
Warning
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
―  After increasing the engine speed to 3,000 rpm, decelerate using engine braking.
•  Is the displayed PID value as follows?
―  O2S11: 0.25 mA or more
Yes
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: INSPECT RELATED SENSOR WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
•  Access the O2S11 PID using the M-MDS.
•  Does the PID value fluctuate when the PCM and A/F sensor connectors are shaken?
Yes
Inspect the related wiring harness and connector.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Replace the A/F sensor.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—2
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THERE IS ANY OTHER MALFUNCTION
•  Is any other DTC or pending code stored?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.