DTC U0284:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


id0102h9910400

DTC U0284:00

LIN communication system: Communication error between active air shutter and PCM

DETECTION CONDITION
•  PCM detects a communication error between the PCM and active air shutter.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) is not available.
•  Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Stops active air shutter control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  LIN communication line malfunction between active air shutter and PCM
•  Active air shutter connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in active air shutter power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE3 15 A fuse and active air shutter terminal A
―  ENGINE3 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal D and active air shutter terminal A
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between active air shutter terminal D and body ground
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between active air shutter terminal C and PCM terminal 2Z
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between active air shutter terminal C and PCM terminal 2Z
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between active air shutter terminal C and PCM terminal 2Z
•  Active air shutter malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ACTIVE AIR SHUTTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the active air shutter connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ACTIVE AIR SHUTTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the active air shutter connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the active air shutter terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE3 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between ENGINE3 15 A fuse and active air shutter terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between main relay terminal D and active air shutter terminal A.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
5
INSPECT ACTIVE AIR SHUTTER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the active air shutter connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between active air shutter terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between active air shutter terminal D and body ground.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Inspect for the following:
―  Open circuit between active air shutter and body ground
―  Loose or lifting ground point
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Go to Step 11.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT ACTIVE AIR SHUTTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the active air shutter and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between active air shutter terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between active air shutter terminal C and PCM terminal 2Z.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT ACTIVE AIR SHUTTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the active air shutter and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the active air shutter terminal C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If there is no common connector:
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between active air shutter terminal C and PCM terminal 2Z.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT ACTIVE AIR SHUTTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the active air shutter and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between active air shutter terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2Z (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between active air shutter terminal C and PCM terminal 2Z.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
10
INSPECT ACTIVE AIR SHUTTER
•  Inspect the active air shutter.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the active air shutter, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Drive the vehicle at 10 km/h {6.2 mph} or more for approx. 1 min.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.