DTC U0298:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]


id0102h9910500


Details On DTCs (Without i-ELOOP)

DTC U0298:00

CAN/LIN communication system: DC-DC converter information communication error with front body control module (FBCM)

DETECTION CONDITION
•  PCM detects a DC-DC converter information communication error from front body control module (FBCM).
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) is not available.
•  Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Flashes i-stop warning light (amber).
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Communication line malfunction between DC-DC converter and front body control module (FBCM)
•  Communication line malfunction between front body control module (FBCM) and PCM
•  DC-DC converter connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in DC-DC converter power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between DCDC 50 A fuse and DC-DC converter terminal L
―  DCDC 50 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and DC-DC converter terminal L
•  Short to ground or open circuit in DC-DC converter power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between C/U IG1 15 A fuse and DC-DC converter terminal H
―  C/U IG1 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between IG1 relay terminal C and DC-DC converter terminal H
•  Front body control module (FBCM) connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal C and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2H
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal C and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2H
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P—PCM terminal 2AK
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N—PCM terminal 2AL
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P—PCM terminal 2AK
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N—PCM terminal 2AL
•  DC-DC converter malfunction
•  Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Repeatability Verification Procedure (Without i-ELOOP)

1.  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
2.  Start the engine.

Diagnostic Procedure (Without i-ELOOP)

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the DC-DC converter terminal L (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the DCDC 50 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DCDC 50 A fuse and DC-DC converter terminal L.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between battery positive terminal and DC-DC converter terminal L.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 14.
5
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the DC-DC converter terminal H (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between C/U IG1 15 A fuse and DC-DC converter terminal H.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is damaged:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between IG1 relay terminal C and DC-DC converter terminal H.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 14.
6
INSPECT FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the front body control module (FBCM) connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter terminal C and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2H.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter terminal C (wiring harness-side) and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2H (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter terminal C and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2H.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 14.
9
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter, front body control module (FBCM) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P—PCM terminal 2AK
•  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N—PCM terminal 2AL
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter, front body control module (FBCM) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P—PCM terminal 2AK
―  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N—PCM terminal 2AL
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P—PCM terminal 2AK
•  Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N—PCM terminal 2AL
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 14.
12
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)
•  Inspect the front body control module (FBCM).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the front body control module (FBCM), then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Details On DTCs (With i-ELOOP)

DTC U0298:00

CAN communication: communication error to DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP)

DETECTION CONDITION
•  PCM detects a communication error between the PCM and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) is not available.
•  Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Flashes i-stop warning light (amber).
•  Illuminates charging system warning light.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Communication line malfunction between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) and PCM
•  DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable


Repeatability Verification Procedure (With i-ELOOP)

1.  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5].)
2.  Start the engine.

Diagnostic Procedure (With i-ELOOP)

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT ACCORDING TO THE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE IN ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM]
•  Inspect according to the diagnostic procedure in ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM].
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.