DTC U0298:00 [SKYACTIV-G 1.5, SKYACTIV-G 2.0, SKYACTIV-G 2.5]
id0102h9910500
Details On DTCs (Without i-ELOOP)
DTC U0298:00 |
CAN/LIN communication system: DC-DC converter information communication error with front body control module (FBCM) |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• PCM detects a DC-DC converter information communication error from front body control module (FBCM).
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) is not available.
• Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
|
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
|
• Flashes i-stop warning light (amber).
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Communication line malfunction between DC-DC converter and front body control module (FBCM)
• Communication line malfunction between front body control module (FBCM) and PCM
• DC-DC converter connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in DC-DC converter power supply circuit
• Short to ground or open circuit in DC-DC converter power supply circuit
• Front body control module (FBCM) connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal C and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2H
• Open circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter terminal C and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2H
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• DC-DC converter malfunction
• Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
Repeatability Verification Procedure (Without i-ELOOP)
Diagnostic Procedure (Without i-ELOOP)
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the DC-DC converter terminal L (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the DCDC 50 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 14.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the DC-DC converter terminal H (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the C/U IG1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 14.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the front body control module (FBCM) connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the DC-DC converter and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter terminal C and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2H.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the DC-DC converter and front body control module (FBCM) connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter terminal C (wiring harness-side) and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2H (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between DC-DC converter terminal C and front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2H.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 14.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the DC-DC converter, front body control module (FBCM) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P—PCM terminal 2AK
• Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N—PCM terminal 2AL
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
Go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the DC-DC converter, front body control module (FBCM) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2P—PCM terminal 2AK
• Front body control module (FBCM) terminal 2N—PCM terminal 2AL
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 14.
|
||
12
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER
• Inspect the DC-DC converter.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the DC-DC converter, then go to Step 14.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
13
|
INSPECT FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM)
• Inspect the front body control module (FBCM).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Replace the front body control module (FBCM), then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
14
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
15
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
Details On DTCs (With i-ELOOP)
DTC U0298:00 |
CAN communication: communication error to DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• PCM detects a communication error between the PCM and DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP).
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2) is not available.
• Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
|
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
|
• Flashes i-stop warning light (amber).
• Illuminates charging system warning light.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• Communication line malfunction between DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) and PCM
• DC-DC converter (i-ELOOP) malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
|
Not applicable
|
Repeatability Verification Procedure (With i-ELOOP)
Diagnostic Procedure (With i-ELOOP)
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT ACCORDING TO THE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE IN ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM]
• Inspect according to the diagnostic procedure in ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC [MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM].
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
3
|
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|