DTC P0106:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2146700

DTC P0106:00

MAP sensor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When any of the following conditions is met:
―  With the following conditions met, a condition has continued for 1.8 s within 4 to 6 s after the ignition was switched OFF in which difference between the barometric pressure and intake air pressure is 50.3 kPa {0.513 kgf/cm2, 7.30 psi} or more and difference between the intake air pressure and exhaust gas pressure is 50.3 kPa {0.513 kgf/cm2, 7.30 psi} or more.
•  Battery voltage: 10 V or more
•  Intake shutter valve malfunction DTC P1589:00 not detected
―  The PCM detects a condition two times in which difference between the maximum intake air pressure when the following condition A is met and the minimum intake air pressure when the following condition B is met is less than 2.1 kPa {0.021 kgf/cm2, 0.30 psi}.
Condition A: the following conditions continue for 0.032 s or more
•  Battery voltage: 8 V or more
•  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine off or on)
•  Engine coolant temperature: 55 °C {131 °F} or more
•  Intake air temperature: −10 °C {14 °F} or more
•  Barometric pressure: 65—120 kPa {0.67—1.22 kgf/cm2, 9.5—17.4 psi}
•  Change in fuel injection amount: Less than 4 mm3/st within 0.016 s
•  Vehicle speed: above 60 km/h {37 mph}
•  Target intake air pressure is 150 kPa {1.53 kgf/cm2, 21.8 psi} or more for 1.5 s or more
•  Difference in fuel injection amount before and after correction is less than 5 mm3/st
•  ECT sensor malfunction DTC P0117:00, P0118:00 not detected
•  MAP sensor malfunction DTC P0107:00, P0108:00 not detected
•  VSS malfunction DTC P0500:00 not detected
•  Intake shutter valve position sensor malfunction DTC P0122:00, P0123:00 not detected
•  Intake shutter valve malfunction DTC P1589:00, P2101:00, P2118:00 not detected
•  Turbocharger solenoid valve malfunction DTC P0047:00, P0048:00 not detected
Condition B: the following conditions continue for 0.032 s or more
•  Battery voltage: 8 V or more
•  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine off or on)
•  Engine coolant temperature: 60 °C {140 °F} or more
•  Intake air temperature: −10 °C {14 °F} or more
•  Barometric pressure: 65—120 kPa {0.67—1.22 kgf/cm2, 9.5—17.4 psi}
•  Change in fuel injection amount: Less than 4 mm3/st within 0.016 s
•  Engine speed: 1,200 rpm or less
•  Idle speed control: Being performed
•  Fuel injection amount: 0—25 mm3/st
•  ECT sensor malfunction DTC P0117:00, P0118:00 not detected
•  MAP sensor malfunction DTC P0107:00, P0108:00 not detected
•  VSS malfunction DTC P0500:00 not detected
•  Intake shutter valve position sensor malfunction DTC P0122:00, P0123:00 not detected
•  Intake shutter valve malfunction DTC P1589:00, P2101:00, P2118:00 not detected
•  Turbocharger solenoid valve malfunction DTC P0047:00, P0048:00 not detected
•  Any of the following conditions (a), (b), (c) is met:
a.  Shift lever position is neutral (MTX)/Selector lever position is P or N position (ATX)
b.  CPP switch: OFF (MTX)
c.  Vehicle speed: 0 km/h {0 mph}
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Inhibits the auto DPF regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the compulsory DPF regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the boost control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  MAP sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAP SENSOR/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT MAP SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAP sensor/boost air temperature sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Drive the vehicle on a flat road surface 10 times under the following conditions.
1.  Idle the engine for 5 s. (engine stop during i-stop operation)
2.  Accelerate to 40 km/h {25 mph} within 5 s.
3.  Stop the vehicle.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.