DTC P0116:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2146800

DTC P0116:00

ECT sensor circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, a condition has continued for 5 min in which change in the engine coolant temperature after the fuel cut control was performed is less than 0.004 °C {0.007 °F}.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Period vehicle being left: 6 h or more
―  Battery voltage: 10 V or more
―  VSS: Normal
―  The following DTCs are not detected:
•  ECT sensor: P0117:00, P0118:00
•  Coolant control valve position sensor: P2681:00, P2682:00, P2683:00, P26A3:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Inhibits the auto DPF regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the compulsory DPF regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
•  Increase the idle speed.
•  Inhibits the A/C control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  ECT sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  ECT sensor malfunction
•  Coolant control valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT ECT SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT COOLANT CONTROL VALVE
•  Inspect the coolant control valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the coolant control valve, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Leave the vehicle for 6 hours or more.
•  Start the engine and idle it for 20 min.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.