DTC P0202:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2148000

DTC P0202:00

Fuel injector No.2 circuit open

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the following condition is met, the PCM detects the control current at fuel injector No.2 as 0.67 A or less for continuous 8 times.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  During engine running
―  Battery voltage: 8 V or more
―  During fuel injection control
―  2 s or more have elapsed since PCM launch
―  The following DTCs are not detected:
•  PCM internal processor malfunction: P0606:00
•  Internal PCM malfunction: P062B:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits the auto diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the compulsory diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel injector No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1CW
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 1CT
•  Fuel injector No.2 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the fuel injector No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the fuel injector No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1CW
―  Fuel injector No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 1CT
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Fuel injector No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1CW
•  Fuel injector No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 1CT
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.2
•  Inspect the fuel injector No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector No.2, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.