DTC P2147:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2152700

DTC P2147:00

Fuel injector No.1 and No.4 circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the following condition is met, the PCM detects the control voltage at fuel injectors No.1 and No.4 as 1.2 V or less for continuous 8 times.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  During engine running
―  Battery voltage: 8 V or more
―  2 s or more have elapsed since PCM launch
―  During fuel injection control
―  The following DTCs are not detected:
•  PCM internal processor malfunction: P0606:00
•  Internal PCM malfunction: P062B:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits the auto DPF regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the compulsory DPF regeneration control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Fuel injector No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.4 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 1EA
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 1EE
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal A—PCM terminal 1DW
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal B—PCM terminal 1EF
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.1 malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.4 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the fuel injector No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the fuel injector No.4 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the fuel injector No.1 and fuel injector No.4 connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal A
―  Fuel injector No.1 terminal B
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal A
―  Fuel injector No.4 terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Fuel injector No.1 terminal A—PCM terminal 1EA
•  Fuel injector No.1 terminal B—PCM terminal 1EE
•  Fuel injector No.4 terminal A—PCM terminal 1DW
•  Fuel injector No.4 terminal B—PCM terminal 1EF
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
•  If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
―  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1
•  Inspect the fuel injector No.1.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector No.1, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4
•  Inspect the fuel injector No.4.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the fuel injector No.4, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.