DTC P242F:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2153400

DTC P242F:00

Diesel particulate filter excess accumulation (exceeded acceptable amount)

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Amount of accumulated soot exceeds 17 g/l {1.06 lb/ft3} because of diesel particulate filter clogging.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Inhibits the auto DPF regeneration control.
•  Fully open the intake shutter valve.
•  Inhibits the compulsory DPF regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Pipe between exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 and catalytic converter (diesel particulate filter) restriction and/or damaged
•  Diesel particulate filter restriction and/or damaged
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2 RELATED PIPE
•  Visually inspect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 related pipe for restriction and damaged.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the catalytic converter (diesel particulate filter), then go to the next step.
5
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
Caution
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  Drive the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data condition.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.