DTC P0672:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]


id0102q2213400

DTC P0672:00

Glow plug No.2 control circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the following conditions are met, a condition continues for 5 s in which the current at the glow plug No.2 circuit is less than 2.88 A while glow control is being executed at a control voltage of 75% or more of the battery voltage, or the at the glow plug No.2 circuit exceeds 65 A while glow control is being executed at a control voltage of less than 75% of the battery voltage.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition was switched ON. (engine off or on)
―  During glow control
―  Glow plug No.2 control circuit voltage: 3—11.3 V
―  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
―  The following DTC is not detected:
•  LIN communication system: U0106:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Glow plug No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Glow control module connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between glow plug No.2 terminal B and glow control module terminal 1F
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between glow plug No.2 terminal B and glow control module terminal 1F
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between glow control module terminal 2E and PCM terminal 1Q
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between glow control module terminal 2E and PCM terminal 1Q
•  Glow plug No.2 malfunction
•  Glow control module malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT GLOW PLUG NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the glow plug No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT GLOW CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the glow control module connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT GLOW PLUG NO.2 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the glow plug No.2 and glow control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between glow plug No.2 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and glow control module terminal 1F (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between glow plug No.2 terminal B and glow control module terminal 1F.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
6
INSPECT GLOW PLUG NO.2 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the glow plug No.2 and glow control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the glow plug No.2 terminal B (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between glow plug No.2 terminal B and glow control module terminal 1F.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 12.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT GLOW CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the glow plug No.2, glow control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the glow control module terminal 2E (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between glow control module terminal 2E and PCM terminal 1Q.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 12.
9
INSPECT GLOW CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the glow plug No.2, glow control module and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between glow control module terminal 2E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1Q (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between glow control module terminal 2E and PCM terminal 1Q.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 12.
10
INSPECT GLOW PLUG NO.2
•  Inspect the glow plug No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the glow plug No.2, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT GLOW CONTROL MODULE
•  Inspect the glow control module.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the glow control module, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.