DTC P06DE:00 [SKYACTIV-D 1.5]
id0102q2215500
DTC P06DE:00 |
Engine oil pressure switch control circuit low input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• When the following condition is met, the engine oil pressure is 200 kPa {2.04 kgf/cm2, 29.0 psi} or less for 5 s.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is an intermittent monitor (other).
• The check engine light does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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Not applicable
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Engine oil leakage
• Improper engine oil level
• Engine oil solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
• Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in engine oil solenoid valve power supply circuit
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Engine oil solenoid valve malfunction
• Engine oil pressure sensor malfunction
• Oil strainer clogging
• Oil pump malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the snapshot data on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
• Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
• Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 1.5].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
• Start the engine.
• Verify that there is no engine oil leakage in the hydraulic circuit.
• Is there any leakage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then add genuine engine oil.
Go to the Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
• Inspect the engine oil level.
• Is the engine oil level sufficient?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Add genuine engine oil, then go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the engine oil solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve and engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the engine oil solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the ENGINE1 15 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 15.
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9
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT AND ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve and engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Disconnect the PCM connector and inspect the wiring harness for short to ground.
• If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
Go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT AND ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the engine oil solenoid valve and engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• Engine oil solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CO
• Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1BT
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 15.
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12
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE
• Inspect the engine oil solenoid valve.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the engine oil solenoid valve, then go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the engine oil pressure sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor, then go to Step 15.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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14
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INSPECT OIL STRAINER
• Inspect the oil strainer for clogging.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the oil strainer, then go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step.
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15
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Drive the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data condition.
• Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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16
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-D 1.5].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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